Friends don't need the app

Stop chasing your friends for your money.

73% of people who front money for friends are still waiting to get paid back.

LendingTree, 2023.

Splice exists so you're never one of them.

Organizer
8:14
charge · Ski trip
Charged.
$500.00paid back to you
Everyone was notified. Fees are folded into each share.
5 members
Rae
$104.20 paid
Ivy
$104.20 paid
Marcus
$104.20 paid
Dani
$104.20 paid
Jordan
$104.20 paid
Return to menu
Member
8:14
pay.splice.cash
collected by Alex
Ski trip
Also chipping in: Rae, Ivy, Marcus, Dani
Alex started the payment. 2:47 to pause
you'll be charged $104.20
Cabin$50.00
Lift tickets + gas$50.00
processing*$4.20
total$104.20
*Stripe card processing + Splice operation fee
Pause and talk to the organizer
Leave this group

Take a look inside

The real screens, in the order you'd use them. Pick an action and watch it happen.

9:41
12
ARM
Lake weekend ›
Today 4:12 PM
A
Alex
ok I'm fronting the lake house
A
everyone join the splice so I don't have to chase you all 😅
A
Splicepay.splice.cash
R
Rae
omw to join 🙌
on it
Delivered
+iMessage
pay.splice.cash
you're invited to
Lake weekend
Alex is collecting. Add a payment method and you're in. No account needed.
Your number is only used to warn you before any charge, so you can pause or reach the organizer.
Your name
Phone number
Join
pay.splice.cash
how you'll pay
Add a card.
Saved securely for this split. Nothing is charged now.
Pay
Pay
Pay with card
I'd rather pay cash
Lake weekend
One-time splice  ·  5 members  ·  code kwxzrp
$432.00 total
Swipe left to edit or remove members and expenses.
organizer
Y
Youorganizer · paid for Airbnb, Gas
membersInvite
R
Raeready to pay
M
Marcusready to pay
I
Ivyready to pay
D
Daniready to pay
J
Jordanready to pay
expenses
Groceriespaid by You
$62.50
Gaspaid by You
$86.40
Airbnbpaid by You
$345.60
Total
$432.00
Add expense
Charge now
Ready to share.
Send this to everyone splitting Lake weekend. They open it, add a payment method, and they're in. No app needed.
join linkpay.splice.cash/j/kwxzrp
copy
or join by code in the appkwxzrp
Share
Done
Add an expense
amount ($)
0.00
description
What was it for?
split between
EveryonePeople
Splits equally between everyone in this splice.
Save
Cancel
charge · Lake weekend
Review before charging.
Nothing is charged yet. When you start it, members get 5 minutes to pause before anything runs.
Swipe left on someone to call or text them. Tap for their breakdown.
5 members
Rae$76.75
Airbnb$57.60
Gas$14.40
processing*$4.75
total$76.75
*Stripe card processing + Splice operation fee
Marcus$76.75
Ivy$76.75
Dani$76.75
Jordan$76.75
Charge now
Not yet
charge · Lake weekend
4:59
until you get paid
Everyone was notified and has until the timer runs out to pause. When it hits zero, 5 members get charged automatically. You don't have to do anything.
5 members
Rae$76.75pending
Marcus$76.75pending
Ivy$76.75pending
Dani$76.75pending
Jordan$76.75pending
Cancel the charge
charge · Lake weekend
Charging…
Running each card now. This takes a few seconds.
$360.00paid back to you
5 members
Rae$76.75pending
Marcus$76.75pending
Ivy$76.75pending
Dani$76.75pending
Jordan$76.75pending
charging…
Return to menu
View this splice
You got paid back
$0.00
All 5 cards went through. Your payout is on its way.
Nice
pay.splice.cash
collected by Alex
Lake weekend
Also chipping in: Rae, Marcus, Ivy, Dani
You're in. You'll be texted before Alex charges anything.
Alex started the payment.4:59 to pause
your estimated share $76.75* see breakdown
Airbnb$57.60
Gas$14.40
processing*$4.75
total$76.75
*Stripe card processing + Splice operation fee
* Not final yet. It can change until the organizer starts the payment.
This is the final amount you'll be charged.
You paused the group. Resume once you've squared it with Alex.
My share
Pause and talk to the organizer
Resume payment
Leave this group
My share
$76.75 right now
Set a limitPause anything over an amount you pick
›
Ask to lower or waive itAlex decides
›
Ask a friend to cover partThey accept, then it moves to their share
›
Expenses I'm inAirbnb, Gas
›
Close
Leave Lake weekend?
You'll be taken off this splice. You will not be charged. If you added expenses as a co-organizer, they'll be removed too.
Leave group
Stay
pay.splice.cash
optional
Want a limit on surprise charges?
If your final share comes out higher than this, we'll pause it and wait for your OK before charging anything.
Auto-pause charges over…
$100.00
Save limit and continue
pay.splice.cash
Lake weekend
How much should Alex take off?
$0.00
HalfThe whole share
You pay now$76.75
If Alex says yes$76.75
Add a note (optional)
Send to Alex
We'll text you when Alex answers.
pay.splice.cash
Lake weekend
Who should cover part of it?
They'll get asked first. Nothing moves unless they say yes.
Rae
Marcus
Ivy
Dani
$0.00
Half
You pay now$76.75
If they say yes$76.75
Pick a friend
pay.splice.cash
Lake weekend
Expenses I'm in
Join the ones you're doing. Prices change as people join or drop out, until Alex starts the charge.
Airbnb$345.60
5 in · $69.12 each now · $57.60 if you join
I'm in
Max I'll pay
$75.00
Boat rental$120.00
3 in · $40.00 each now
I'm in

A group of friends playing a pickup basketball game at an outdoor court Two roommates laughing together in their apartment

Some groups stick around

A Circle keeps the same people together, so you can charge them without having to send new links.

  • The weekly pickup game, the house, the team, the standing dinner.
  • Charge on a schedule, or whenever you decide to.
  • People come and go without breaking the group.

Why Splice

The others track it or wait for people to send it. Splice collects it.

Splice
Collects from everyone for youCollects for you
Friends only need a link
Nobody has to remember
Works out each share
Pause before any charge

Based on each product's public description. Read the full comparison.

The things people ask.

Does everyone need the app?

No. Only the organizer does. Everyone else opens a link or types the six-letter code in any browser, adds a card, and they're done. There's no account to create.

What does it cost?

You get back exactly what you fronted. Each person's share carries a Splice fee of 3% plus 20 cents, plus standard card processing, folded into one all-in number they see and agree to before anything moves. Nobody gets a surprise line item.

Where does my money actually sit?

Stripe handles the cards and the payout. Your share passes through Splice's Stripe account only long enough to reach whoever you owe. Splice never uses it for anything else, and never stores a card number.

What if someone's card fails?

You see it the moment it happens, and so do they. Retry it from the app once they've fixed the card. No chasing, no group-chat detective work about who did and didn't send.

Can someone stop a charge they didn't expect?

Yes. Everyone gets a heads-up before their share is charged, with the exact amount and enough time to pause it or ask you about it first. Members can also set their own spending limit, which an organizer can't override.

What if two of us paid for things?

Add both expenses and you both become organizers. Splice nets out who's already covered and charges the difference once, and no charge can start until every organizer confirms it.

Does Splice text people?

Only if they give us their own number and tick the consent box when they join, and then only about a splice they personally joined. Never marketing. Full detail on the messaging page.

Nobody chases anybody.

Front the next one without thinking about it. Splice handles the rest.

Friends join from a link. No app, no account.

5.0 on the App Store